Important COVID-19 Update – Temporary Center Closure

Dear ELC/Montessori Families:

We are writing to inform you that your child(ren) has potentially been exposed to COVID-19 as we received word late yesterday from Spokane Regional Health District (SRHD) of a confirmed case in our center.

Our COVID-19 policy stipulates that we follow the guidance/recommendations of our local health district for action steps to take in instances of suspected or confirmed cases of COVID-19.  Late yesterday, the Spokane Regional Health District (SRHD) advised us to close the center and has advised all staff and children to stay home and self-isolate for the next 14 days.  We anticipate reopening on Monday, August 10, 2020.

If your child or adult family/household members develop COVID-19 symptoms, the SRHD recommends that the best time for COVID-19 testing is 4-7 days after exposure or suspected infection.  Symptoms may include: a cough, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, a fever of 100.4F or higher, a sore throat, chills, headache, new loss of taste or smell, muscle or body aches, nausea/vomiting/diarrhea, congestion/running nose-not related to seasonal allergies, or unusual fatigue. Please contact your health care provider for more information.

While we are closed, our maintenance crew will continue to follow our health & safety protocols for cleaning, sanitizing, and disinfecting our classrooms, our common areas, and our outdoor play area.

We are so saddened to have to share this news with you, and we know that our closure over the next two weeks will create hardship for families and staff alike.  Our hope is that by diligently following the recommendations set forth by SRHD, we will greatly mitigate the potential for wide-spread transmission of this virus.  Please stay tuned for updated information as it becomes available.

We so appreciate your understanding and partnership, please keep us in your prayers, and we will continue to pray for all of you.

Blessings,

Julie Simmons

Shannon Brevik